Club Champions

 


SINGLES CLUB CHAMPIONS 2017-2018

LADIES SINGLES CHAMPION – Carmel Will       LADIES SINGLES RUNNER UP – Pat Gall

MENS SINGLES CHAMPION – Steve Pearce       MENS SINGLES RUNNER UP – Mark Favrin

Both matches were extremely close with both matches having the exact same final score – 25-22.   Congratulations to all four players for playing great matches.

CLUB CHAMPIONS  2016-2017

Championship.                           Winner Runner Up
Singles Men Tim Brown  Mark Favrin
Singles-Ladies Pat Gall  Gail Clayton
Pairs Men Rob Boffey and Tim Brown
Pairs Ladies Pat Gall and Gail Clayton
Mixed Pairs Kathy Bartling and Graeme Fuller
Most Improved New Player – Lady Gail Clayton
Most Improved New Player – Men Graeme Fuller

Champions 2015-2016

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Men
Singles-Ladies
Pairs Men
Pairs Ladies
President’s Handicap
Mixed Pairs
100 Up

Champions 2014-2015

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Men Carmelo Liistro (Club Champion) Gus Favrin
Singles-Ladies Margaret Hunt  Karen Brown
Pairs Men Gus Favrin & Steve Fazekas Carmelo Liistro & Tim Brown
Pairs Ladies Peg Harris & Pat Gall Lesley Peters & Karen Brown
President’s Handicap Gus Favrin Steve Dragovic
Mixed Pairs Gus Favrin & Margaret Hunt Ian Snibson & Pat Gall
100 Up Ian Snibson Gus Favrin

Champions 2013-2014

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Men Gus Favrin (Club Champion) Tim Brown
Singles-Ladies not conducted
Pairs Men Gus Favrin & Steve Fazekas Carmelo & Joe Liistro
Pairs Ladies not conducted

Champions 2012-2013

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Men Gus Favrin (Club Champion) Tim Brown
Singles-Ladies Betty Jurgens  Pauline Bennet
Pairs Men Gus Favrin & Steve Fazekas Ian & Rod Snibson
Pairs Ladies Judy Cashen & Mary Gysberts Pauline Bennett & Margaret Hunt
100 Up Ian Snibson Karen Brown
Presidents Handicap Gus Favrin John Starmans
Mixed Pairs Gus Favrin & Margaret Hunt Tim Brown & Karen Brown

VLBA Section’s Champions 2011-2012

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Betty Jurgens

RVBA Section’s Champions 2011-2012

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Charles Fenech  Steve Fazekas
Pairs Gus Favrin & David Oliver  George Olsen & Tim Brown
President’s Handicap Gus Favrin Alan Ball
Mixed Pairs Alan Lawrence & Peg Harris David Oliver & Pauline Bennett
100 Up David Oliver Gus Favrin

VLBA Section’s Champions 2010-2011

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Pat Gall
Mixed Pairs  Alan Lawrence, Peg Harris  Alan Ball, Pat Gall

RVBA Section’s Champions 2010-2011

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin Alan Ball
Pairs Des Reardon. Alan Ball  Gus Favrin, Rino Mazzocato
Triples
President’s Handicap Stephen Buck Gus Favrin
100 Up
Minor Championship

VLBA Section’s Champions 2009-2010

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Glenys Murray

RVBA Section’s Champions 2009-2010

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin  Carmelo Liistro
Pairs  Tim Brown & John Pinney  Gus Favrin & Charlie Pellegrini
President’s Handicap  Carmelo Liistro Gus Favrin
100 Up  Carmelo Liistro John Starmans
Sets Play Gus Favrin Alan Ball
Mixed Pairs Gus Favrin & Nancy Cartwright Tim Brown & Karen Brown

VLBA Section’s Champions 2008-2009

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Mary Gysbert

RVBA Section’s Champions 2008-2009

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin  Lucas Tusek
Pairs Tim Brown & John Pinney Guido Smarelli & Rino Mazzocato
100 Up Gus Favrin Alan Lawrence
Sets Play Gus Favrin Brian Worsnop
Mixed Pairs Steve & Ede Fazekas Gus Favrin & Nancy Cartwright

VLBA Section’s Champions 2007-2008

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Margaret Brewster

RVBA Section’s Champions 2007-2008

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin Lucas Tusek
Pairs Tim Brown & John Pinney Werner Nossol & Joe Fenech
President’s Handicap Gus Favrin Stephen Buck
100 Up Gus Favrin Alan Ball

VLBA Section’s Champions 2006-2007

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Betty Jurgens

RVBA Section’s Champions 2006-2007

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin Des Reardon
Pairs Gus Favrin & Charlie Pellegrini Tim Brown & John Pinney
Minor Championship John Starmans Brian Worsnop
President’s Handicap Gus Favrin Stephen Buck
100 Up Gus Favrin Stephen Buck
Mixed Pairs Gus Favrin & Nancy Cartwright Alan Ball & Betty Jurgens

VLBA Section’s Champions 2005-2006

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Betty Jurgens

RVBA Section’s Champions 2005-2006

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin
Pairs
Triples
President’s Handicap
100 Up
Minor Championship

RVBA Section’s Champions 2004-2005

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin Lucas Tusek
Pairs Charlie Pellegrini Gus Favrin Des Reardon Alan Ball
Triples Not played Not Played
President’s Handicap Gus Favrin Stephen Buck
100 Up Gus Favrin Lucas Tusek
Minor Championship Rino Mazzocato Phil McDonald

RVBA Section’s Champions 2003-2004

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Gus Favrin Lucas Tusek
Pairs Charlie Pellegrini Gus Favrin John Passey Brian James
Triples Gus Favrin Charlie Pellegrini Lucas Tusek John Passey Ray Rattray-Wood Brian James
President’s Handicap Des Reardon Sam Grima
100 Up Gus Favrin Tony Buck
Minor Championship Tony Buck Gerry Thorn

VLBA Section’s Champions 2003-2004

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Pat Gall Edna O’Connell
Pairs Pat Gall& Eileen Cook Sue Buck & Karen Brown
President’s Handicap Pat Gall Sue Buck

Mixed Team Champions 2003-2004

Championship Winner Runner Up
Pairs Stephen Buck & Maria Andrus Alan Ball & Betty Jurgens

RVBA Section’s Champions 2002-2003

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Charlie Pellegrini Alan Ball
Pairs Brian Sheehan Rex Hooppell Gus Favrin Charlie Pellegrini
Triples Des Reardon Alan Ball Werner Nossol Stephen Buck Tony Buck Joe O’Brien
President’s Handicap Des Reardon Gus Favrin
100 Up Alan Ball John Passey
Minor Championship Sam Grima Vic Sist

VLBA Section’s Champions 2002-2003

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Dorothy Dolly Edna O’Connell
Pairs
President’s Handicap Betty Jurgens Mary James
Minor Championship Sue Buck Karen Brown

Mixed Team Champions 2002-2003

Championship Winner Runner Up
Pairs Les Gall & Pat Gall Arthur Grubb & Inez Pritchard
Triples Les Gall, Pat Gall & Howard Watson Gus Favrin, Dorothy Dolly & Col Turner

RVBA Section’s Champions 2001-2002

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Charlie Pellegrini Des Reardon
Pairs Andy Oscari & Norm Kelly
100 Up Gus Favrin Les Gall
Minor Championship Loui Pace Les Gall

VLBA Section’s Champions 2001-2002

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles
Pairs

Mixed Team Champions 2001-2002

Championship Winner Runner Up
Pairs Inez Pritchard & Arthur Grubb

RVBA Section’s Champions 2000-2001

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Andy Oscari Gus Favrin
Pairs Gus Favrin &  Charlie Pellegrini Andy Oscari & Norm Kelly
Triples Gus Favrin, Charlie Pellegrini & Loui Pace
President’s Handicap Gus Favrin

VLBA Section’s Champions 2000-2001

Championship Winner Runner Up
Singles Inez Pritchard
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply